I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
[…] *162III. Validity of the Second Test Under the Fourth Amendment
Inasmuch as the hearing officer’s decision does not set out the legal justification for the manner in which the oral swab was obtained from Mr. Workman, it could be reasonable for the Court to conclude that the decision below was “contradictory to law.” It is important to note that the tripartite system, discussed supra, envisions the circuit court as the arbiter of law; however, review of a failure to address an issue of law has not been addressed in any reported Virginia decisions construing § 2.2-3006(B). The statute merely provides: “a party may appeal on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the grievance arose.” Va. Code § 2.2-3006(B).
Therefore, this Court finds that it may properly consider the Fourth Amendment issue not addressed by the hearing officer,1 thus rendering the decision potentially “contradictory to law.” Cf. Old Dominion Univ. v. Birkmeyer, 73 Va.