I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
[…] Furthermore, the petitioner abandoned his due process claims. See supra.
Finally, questions of when the DHRM and the Attorney General must approve published regulations as well as the authority of the DHRM to unilaterally declare a policy as a “supplemental policy” or modification of an approved existing policy not requiring the approval of the Attorney General are topics potentially beyond the scope of this Court’s review and would further require additional evidence in the record.
Therefore, in light of the review permitted by § 2.2-3006(B) and because the Court reverses the final decision as contradictory to law on the Fourth Amendment ground, the Court declines to address any administrative law issues.
V. Conclusion
Therefore, pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-3006(B) (“The court may affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision.”), the Court reverses the Agency decision of July 8,2010, finalized by the administrative review of September 17, 2010, and orders that the petitioner be reinstated, with back pay, and that he be awarded attorney’s fees.