Integrity Auto Specialists, Inc. v. Meyer
[…] See, e.g., Laburnum Constr. Corp., 194 Va. at 887. Without such analysis, there is no proper measure of recovery by plaintiff upon any count, even had the plaintiff established a right of recovery otherwise.

III. Conclusion

Consequently, the Court rules that the plaintiff has failed to establish through the presentation of evidence a right of recovery for any of the four counts alleged in the complaint. Even if plaintiff had established any cause of action, Integrity’s evidence of damages was insufficient to warrant recovery for any count.

See Va. Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).

15 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.

See, e.g., Motion Control Sys. v. East, 262 Va. 33, 37 (2001) (citing Richardson v. Paxton Co, 203 Va. 790, 794-95 (1962)).