Background
[…] Administrative Record, Tab 8 (emphasis added).
GMU reasoned that, because Chamnan had a pay stub indicating his Virginia address, he had the required documentation to obtain a Virginia driver’s license, but failed to do so twelve months before the Spring 2011 semester began. Id. As a result, Chamnan still had a California driver’s license which served “to rebut his claim of domiciliary intent.” Id.
As prescribed by § 23-7.4:3 of the Virginia Code, Veng petitioned this Court for review of GMU’s final appeal decision.
Analysis
A. Standard of Review
According to the statute, this Court’s “function shall be only to determine whether the decision reached by the institution could reasonably be said, on the basis of the record, not to be arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise contrary to law.” Va. Code Ann. § 23-7.4:3(A) (2011).