I decided one of the cases upon which the Authority relies. For reasons set forth below, I now determine:
[…] No other evidence was offered.
The Authority’s Articles of Incorporation show that the Authority was created by Roanoke City and County pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 51 of Title 15.2 of the 1950 Code of Virginia (as amended), Virginia Code §§ 15.2-5100 et seq., the “Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act.” “This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act.” Virginia Code § 15.2-5100.
Virginia Code § 15.2-5102(A) is the statute that specifically authorized these two localities to form the Water Authority. That statute pertinently provides that “The authority shall be a public body politic and corporate and a political subdivision of the Commonwealth.” Id.
Is this “public body politic and corporate” a municipal corporation, rather than (as judges of this Court previously had held) an entity that continues to possess the governmental and political characteristics of Roanoke County?