I. Background
[…] Id. Notably, the Gonella case recognizes an independent duty to perform a contractual duty even where the parties are in privity of contract. Cf. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223 (“where recovery of damages for injury to person, including death, or to property resulting from negligence is sought, lack of privity between the parties shall be no defense.”)
Other jurisdictions have also held that a party to a contract assumed a duty to perform their work with due care and could be liable to a third party who was injured by negligent performance that resulted in a hazard. For example, in Vick v.