*101 Issue
[…] The parties concede that this issue is a case of first impression in Virginia.
Standard of Review
The parties essentially agree that the standard of judicial review of final agency decisions is clearly set out by statute and case law. The Virginia Administrative Process Act authorizes judicial review of agency decisions. Avante at Roanoke v. Finnerty, 56 Va. App. 190, 197, 692 S.E.2d 277 (2010) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4027 (2011)). When reviewing an agency decision, the Court is required to “take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4027 (2012).