*101 Issue
[…] The $100,000 alternative may be an arbitrary value itself, but that is the value chosen by DMAS. DMAS cannot claim to apply this provision and then interpret away its unambiguous meaning.
Costs and Attorneys 'Fees
The Court notes that this action was brought under the authority of § 32.1-325.1 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended. Pursuant to that statute, the appeal for “review of final agency determinations regarding provider reimbursement [was] made in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325.1(D) (2012). The Administrative Process Act allows for the recovery of costs and attorneys’ fees in some situations. The Court recognizes that AHC has “substantially [prevailed] on the merits of the case and [that DMAS’s] position [was] not substantially justified.”