Summary of Decision
[…] Application of the cap does not prohibit any party from bringing a wrongful death action. Rather, it acts as a remittitur; a beneficiary may bring the *212action, and, after a full hearing, if a jury awards an amount exceeding the cap, the judge is to limit the award pursuant to the provisions in Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § ll-108(d). Thus, the substantive rights of the parties are not affected because the cap does not affect the right to bring the action or the trial’s proceedings because the jury is not to be instructed of the cap. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-108(d)(1) (stating “in a jury trial, the jury may not be informed of the limitation established under subsection (b) of this section.”) Consequently, the cap does not affect the right to bring the action, but simply affects the remedy as it “merely lessens the maximum amount recoverable.” Norwood, 81 Va. at 474.