Tomlin v. International Business Machines Corp.
[…] Castle Contractors, 274 Va. 283, 287-88, 645 S.E.2d 475 (2007).

Analysis

A. Defendant International Business Machines Corporation

1. Demurrer to Count I: Declaratory Relief

Count I of Plaintiffs’ Complaint seeks a declaration from the Court that Ms. Tomlin’s non-compete agreement (“the Agreement”) is unenforceable. *282Defendant IBM demurs to Count I on the grounds that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for declaratory judgment because there is no actual controversy to be adjudicated by the Court.

Virginia’s Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at Virginia Code § 8.01-184, provides:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.

The Act requires there be an actual controversy existing between the parties before a petition for declaratory relief may be heard.