Count I: Fraud, Fraudulent Concealment, and Fraudulent Inducement
[…] With leave granted, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint, which displaced the original Complaint. The First Amended Complaint, as was the original, consists of about thirty pages and is a long, rambling recitation of the parties’ dealings *419and the claims Plaintiff identifies to them. Each side’s position and the court’s decision on each count is as follows.
Count I: Fraud, Fraudulent Concealment, and Fraudulent Inducement
A. Plea of the Statute ofLimitations
Defendant invokes Va. Code § 8.01-243 contending that the two-year limit for filing this count expired before Plaintiff filed suit on October 22, 2010. Defendant relies on the discovery rule governing accrual, which states that a cause of action for fraud accrues “when such fraud ... is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Va. Code § 8.01-249(1) (emphasis added).