Count I: Fraud, Fraudulent Concealment, and Fraudulent Inducement
[…] The court agrees.
Where tortious interference is alleged, “[t]he fundamental and critical assumption is the existence of a valid contract.” BB&T Ins., 80 Va. Cir. at 177. Without any facts showing Plaintiff had a personal contract with the artists, he has no standing to sue.
Plaintiff’s recourse is a derivative suit brought as a managing member to enforce a corporate cause of action where the corporation for some reason has not sued to protect its own rights. See Va. Code § 13.1-1042. Furthermore, section B of the statute provides that:
[n]o member may commence a derivative proceeding until:
1. A written demand has been made on the limited liability company to take suitable action; and
2. Ninety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made unless (i) the member has been notified before the expiration of 90 days that the demand has been rejected by the limited liability company or (ii) irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result by waiting until the end of the 90-day period.
Since Plaintiff brought suit against Defendant in his personal capacity rather than in a derivative suit and he has failed to show that he has complied with the governing statute, the demurrer is sustained as to this count.