*565In order for an American state to provide the necessary consen
[…] Moreover, the Consul General of the United States has declared that the Government of the United States will not agree to a transfer unless the appropriate state level authorities, in this case Virginia, first consent.
*565In order for an American state to provide the necessary consent required to allow the United States Government to authorize a transfer, states must have legislation setting forth the manner in which consent may be obtained. In the Commonwealth of Virginia, Va. Code § 53.1-220 provides the necessary guidance. Section 53.1-220 states, in full:
[w]hen a treaty between the United States and a foreign country provides for the transfer to such foreign country, with the consent of the appropriate state authorities, of convicted offenders in state correctional systems who are citizens or nationals of such foreign country, the Governor is authorized, subject to the terms of such treaty, to act on behalf of the Commonwealth and to consent to the transfer of such convicted offenders.
Id. (emphasis added).
On January 12,2010, then-Govemor Kaine authorized the United States Government to begin processing the Plaintiff’s application for transfer to the Federal Republic of Germany.