Whittaker v. Whittaker
[…] “The Commonwealth is an interested third party to every divorce suit, because the dissolution of a marriage is not solely the concern of the immediate parties----|I]t is the duty of the court to see that the public policy of the State ... is not violated.” Raiford v. Raiford, 193 Va. 221, 228, 68 S.E.2d 888, 893 (1952).)

There is a second and less significant problem with the decree that I mention now in case the parties decide to amend their post-nuptial agreement.

Compliance with Virginia Code § 20-108.1

Section 20-108.1 provides, in part, that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support... that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.”

“In order to rebut the presumption,” the statute continues:

the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.