Commissioner of Highways v. West Dulles Properties, L.L.C.
[…] Casilear, 168 Va. 46, 52, 190 S.E. 314, 316 (1937). For example, a motion to strike based on a landowner’s claim that a good faith offer had been not made in a condemnation case was not granted. See Norfolk Redevel. & Horn. Auth. v. Central Radio, Inc., 82 Va. Cir. 240, 249 (Norfolk 2011).

B. Condemnation and Uneconomic Remnants

Virginia Code § 1-219.1(G) states that, “[i]f the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to acquire the entire property for its fair market value. ... “ Emphasis added. Virginia Code § 25.1-417(A)(9) similarly states that, “if the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the state agency concerned shall offer to acquire the entire property.” “Uneconomic remnant means a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property and which the state agency has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.” Va. Code § 25.1-400.