Introduction
[…] Va. Code § 20-45.2 provides that: “A marriage between persons of the same sex is prohibited. Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex in another state or jurisdiction shall be void in all respects in Virginia and any contractual rights created by such marriage shall be void and unenforceable.”
*169Prohibited marriages include bigamous, incestuous, same-sex, and underage marriages. Va. Code § 20-89.1 describes how a party may institute a suit of annulment. Section (a) of § 20-89.1 states that:
When a marriage is alleged to be void or voidable for any of the causes mentioned in §§ 20-13, 20-38.1, 20-45.1 or by virtue of fraud or duress, either party may institute a suit for annulling the same; and upon proof of the nullity of the marriage, it shall be decreed void by a decree of annulment.
Va. Code § 20-89.1(a).
The statute lists various ways in which a marriage can be voidable:
(b) In the case of natural or incurable impotency of body existing at the time of entering into the marriage contract, or when, prior to the marriage, either party, without the knowledge of the other, had been convicted of a felony, or when, at the time of the marriage, the wife, without the knowledge of the husband, was with child by some person other than the husband, or where the husband, without knowledge of the wife, had fathered a child born to a woman other than the wife within ten months after the date of the solemnization of the marriage, or where, prior to the marriage, either party had been, without the knowledge of the other, a prostitute, a decree of annulment may be entered upon proof, on complaint of the party aggrieved.
Virginia Code § 20-89.1(b). Section (a) also lists §§ 20-13, 20-38.1, 20-45.1 as grounds for annulment. Although the statute does not specify that marriages in violation of these statutes are void, the text of §§ 20-13, 20-38.1, 20-45.1 indicates that a marriage in violation of these statutes is invalid. Though void marriages are considered void regardless of a court order, the inclusion of these statutes in § 20-89.1 affords parties married in violation of §§ 20-13, 20-38.1, or 20-45.1 an avenue to seek a court’s instruction as to the validity of their marriage, as occurred in this case. See Davidson, 2009 Va.