Introduction
[…] Va. Code. § 32.1-267(C) (emphasis added). The fact that this statute requires an officiant to certify the facts of marriage after a ceremony indicates that the Code requires a solemnization to occur after licensing. Additionally, this interpretation is supported by case law. See Davidson v. Davidson, No. 2356-08-3,2009 Va. App. lexis 313, at *4 (July 14,2009) (“The marriage license presupposes a ‘marriage ceremony’ solemnizing the union. Code §32.1-267(C).”).
C. Virginia Code § 20-31, the Curative Statute
The Plaintiff argues that Va. Code § 20-31 can be employed by this Court to validate the parties’ marriage in this case. Va. Code § 20-31 states that:
No marriage solemnized under a license issued in this Commonwealth by any person professing to be authorized to solemnize the same shall be deemed or adjudged to be void, nor shall the validity thereof be in any way affected on account of any want of authority in such person, or any defect, omission, or imperfection in such license, if the marriage be in all other respects lawful, and be consummated with a full belief on the part of the persons so married, or either of them, that they have been lawfully joined in marriage.
*168Va. Code § 20-31 (emphasis added). The Court finds that the above statute is not applicable to the instant case. Virginia Code § 20-31, like § 20-13, requires that the marriage be solemnized under a license.