Introduction
[…] 23 To ANY PERSON LICENSED TO PERFORM MARRIAGES YOU are hereby authorized to join the above-named persons in marriage under procedures outlined in the statutes of the Commonwealth of Virginia.
See, e.g., License, Def. ex. 4. The language in box 23 of the marriage certificate accords with the aforementioned definition of the word “license.” It demonstrates that a marriage license issued by a clerk of the Commonwealth provides authorization for an officiant to “commit some act,” solemnization, “that would otherwise be unlawful” without a license.
*167Most significantly, Va. Code § 20-28 prescribes criminal penalties for an officiant that celebrates a marriage without a license. § 20-28 reads as follows:
If any person knowingly perform the ceremony of marriage without lawful license, or officiate in celebrating the rites of marriage without being authorized by law to do so, he shall be confined in jail not exceeding one year, and fined not exceeding $500.
Va. Code § 20-28 (emphasis added). The fact that criminal penalties attach to the act of performing a marriage where no license has been issued is, to say the least, a compelling indication that a license must precede the ceremony.