Introduction
[…] Because the purpose of a license is to authorize parties to engage in a specified act, such as marriage, and the marriage statute requires a license, it naturally follows that the license must come before the solemnization. Moreover, the use of the word “under” supports the interpretation that the statute intends a solemnization to occur after a license is obtained; the solemnization should occur “subject to the authority, control, direction, or guidance of’ the license.
B. Other Relevant Statutes
Va. Code § 20-14 provides that:
Every license for a marriage shall be issued by the clerk or deputy clerk of a circuit court of any county or city. If from any cause neither the clerk nor his deputy is able to issue the license, it may be issued by the judge of the circuit court of such county, or city, who shall make return thereof to the clerk as soon as there may be one.
Va. Code § 20-14.
Va. Code § 20-14.1 provides that:
Every marriage license issued under § 20-14 shall constitute authority for a period of only sixty days from the date of issuance for the solemnization of a marriage of the licensees.