Introduction
[…] Va. Code §§ 20-38.1, 20-45.1, and 20-45.2 describe prohibited, and hence void, marriages. Va. Code § 20-3 8.1 provides that: “(a) The following marriages are prohibited: (1) a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties; (2) a marriage between an ancestor and descendant, or between a brother and a sister, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption; (3) a marriage between an uncle and a niece or between an aunt and a nephew, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood.” Va. Code § 20-45.1 provides that: “(a) All marriages which are prohibited by § 20-38.1 or where either or both of the parties are, at the time of the solemnization of the marriage, under the age of eighteen, and have not complied with the provisions of § 20-48 or § 20-49, are void, (b) All marriages solemnized when either of the parties lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, because of mental incapacity or infirmity, shall be void from the time they shall be so declared by a decree of divorce or nullity.” Va. Code § 20-45.2 provides that: “A marriage between persons of the same sex is prohibited.