Introduction
[…] Plaintiff asks that the Court find that the flaw in this case is a defect, omission, or imperfection in the marriage license. However, the flaw in this case was not a defect, omission, or imperfection in the marriage license; rather, it was the complete lack of any marriage license prior to solemnization.
D. Statutes on Void and Voidable Marriages
The Virginia legislature has declared that certain marriages are void and others are voidable. A void marriage is a nullity. In contrast, a voidable marriage is valid until declared otherwise and must be annulled by court order.
Va. Code §§ 20-38.1, 20-45.1, and 20-45.2 describe prohibited, and hence void, marriages. Va. Code § 20-3 8.1 provides that: “(a) The following marriages are prohibited: (1) a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties; (2) a marriage between an ancestor and descendant, or between a brother and a sister, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption; (3) a marriage between an uncle and a niece or between an aunt and a nephew, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood.” Va.