Introduction
[…] B. Other Relevant Statutes
Va. Code § 20-14 provides that:
Every license for a marriage shall be issued by the clerk or deputy clerk of a circuit court of any county or city. If from any cause neither the clerk nor his deputy is able to issue the license, it may be issued by the judge of the circuit court of such county, or city, who shall make return thereof to the clerk as soon as there may be one.
Va. Code § 20-14.
Va. Code § 20-14.1 provides that:
Every marriage license issued under § 20-14 shall constitute authority for a period of only sixty days from the date of issuance for the solemnization of a marriage of the licensees. Whenever such sixty-day period shall have elapsed without the solemnization of a marriage of the licensees, the license shall expire.
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent licensees from applying for or receiving an additional license, either before or after expiration of any license, but no new license shall be issued except in compliance with all provisions of law applicable to the issuance of a license in the first instance. *166Virginia Code § 20-14.1 (emphasis added). Thus, this statute requires that solemnization occur within sixty days of the issuance of a marriage license to the parties.