Introduction
[…] Va. Code § 20-28 (emphasis added). The fact that criminal penalties attach to the act of performing a marriage where no license has been issued is, to say the least, a compelling indication that a license must precede the ceremony.
Finally, a statute located in Title 32.1, within the chapter for Vital Records, indicates that a marriage license should precede a solemnization. Va. Code § 32.1-267(C) states:
Every person who officiates at a marriage ceremony shall certify to the facts of marriage and file the record in duplicate with the officer who issued the marriage license within five days after the ceremony.. . .
Va. Code. § 32.1-267(C) (emphasis added). The fact that this statute requires an officiant to certify the facts of marriage after a ceremony indicates that the Code requires a solemnization to occur after licensing. Additionally, this interpretation is supported by case law. See Davidson v.