Littleton v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] The Court disagrees with this argument. The key issue in Williams is not which provision of § 8.01-265 governs substantial inconvenience to the parties and witnesses, but rather a clarification of what constitutes substantial inconvenience under the good cause standard. Williams, 239 Va. at 395. Nothing in the statute provides a separate good cause standard for each provision. The statute specifically states that a court “may ... for good cause shown, dismiss ... or transfer the action.” Va. Code § 8.01-265. Under § 8.01-265, “[g]ood cause [is] deemed to include, but not limited to, the . . . avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses. . . .” Id. This requirement and definition of good cause applies to both dismissal under § 8.01-265(i) and transfer under § 8.0l-265(ii). Id. Therefore, any standard regarding substantial inconvenience applies to both provisions of the statute.