Van Den Broek v. Tang
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 8470(a).

While there are exceptions to FERSA’s anti-attachment provision, they do not apply to the instance case. The statute contains two exceptions to its application, the provisions of §§ 8465 and 8467. Section 8465 states that an “individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund may decline to accept all or any part of the amount of the annuity by a waiver signed and filed with the Office... [or] may make allotments or assignments of amounts from the annuity for such purposes as the Office considers appropriate.” 5 U.S.C. § 8465. This exception does not apply in the present case because the Plaintiff has not submitted a written waiver to TSP. The second exception, found in § 8467, allows TSP to make payments to “another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of.. . any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation . . . . “ 5 U.S.C. § 8467(a). This exception applies only after TSP receives written notice of the decree, order, or other agreement that documents this exception. 5 U.S.C. § 8467(b). This exception is also inapplicable in this case because the PSA signed by the Plaintiff and Mr.