Van Den Broek v. Tang
[…] Sixth, if none of the above, to such other next of kin of the employee or Member as the Office determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee or Member at the date of death of the employee or Member.

5 U.S.C. § 8424(d) (emphasis added). As indicated by the italicized portion of the statute above, this provision forms the basis for TSP’s decision to pay the TSP funds to Plaintiff upon Mr. Deely’s death because Plaintiff was the only validly designated beneficiary at the time of his death.

FEGLIA’s order of precedence is contained in 5 U.S.C. § 8705 and states that:

*70(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office or, if insured because of receipt of annuity or of benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title [5 U.S.C. §§ 8101 etseq.] as provided by section 8706(b) of this title [5 U.S.C. § 8706(b)], in the Office of Personnel Management. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed andfiled has no force or effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee____

5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) (emphasis added).

Finally, SGLIA also has a statutory order of precedence similar to those located in FERSA and FEGLIA. This provision reads as follows:

(a) Any amount of insurance under this subchapter [38 U.S.C. §§ 1965 et seq.] in force on any member or former member on the date of the insured’s death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, to the person or persons surviving at the date of the insured’s death, in the following order of precedence: First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member or former member may have designated by a writing received prior to death (1) in the uniformed services if insured under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance, or (2) in the administrative office established under section 1966(b) of this title [38 U.S.C. § 1966(b)] if separated or