Van Den Broek v. Tang
[…] This exception applies only after TSP receives written notice of the decree, order, or other agreement that documents this exception. 5 U.S.C. § 8467(b). This exception is also inapplicable in this case because the PSA signed by the Plaintiff and Mr. Deely does not expressly provide for the specific person to whom the benefits should be distributed. Furthermore, there is no indication that TSP received written notice of the PSA from Mr. Deely or the Plaintiff.

Like FERSA, SGLIA includes an anti-attachment provision in 38 U.S.C. § 1970, which provides that:

(g) Any payments due orto become due under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance or Veterans’ Group Life Insurance made to, or on account of, an insured or a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claims of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to (1) collection of amounts not deducted from the member’s pay or collected from him by the Secretary concerned under section 1969(a) of this title [38 U.S.C. § 1969(a)], (2) levy under subchapter D of chapter 64 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6331 et seq.) (relating to the seizure of property for collection of taxes), and (3) the taxation of any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.

38 U.S.C. § 1970(g).

*80Finally, ERISA includes an anti-alienation provision which states that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1).

b. Relevant Authority