Van Den Broek v. Tang
[…] (a) An amount payable under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter [5 U.S.C. §§ 8410 et seq., 8441 et seq., 8451 et seq.] is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of section 8465 or 8467 [5 U.S.C. § 8465 or § 8467], or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other *79legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.

5 U.S.C. § 8470(a).

While there are exceptions to FERSA’s anti-attachment provision, they do not apply to the instance case. The statute contains two exceptions to its application, the provisions of §§ 8465 and 8467. Section 8465 states that an “individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund may decline to accept all or any part of the amount of the annuity by a waiver signed and filed with the Office... [or] may make allotments or assignments of amounts from the annuity for such purposes as the Office considers appropriate.” 5 U.S.C. § 8465. This exception does not apply in the present case because the Plaintiff has not submitted a written waiver to TSP. The second exception, found in § 8467, allows TSP to make payments to “another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of.. . any court