Van Den Broek v. Tang
[…] Deely’s TSP benefits. As there is no case law precisely on point, similar statutes and the case law related to these statutes provide the Court with guidance.

a. FERSA’s Statutory Order of Precedence and Similar Provisions in FEGLIA and SGLIA.

The statutory provisions related to FERSA are contained in Chapter 84 of Title 5 of the United States Code. While the TSP provisions are primarily *69contained in Subchapter III of Chapter 84, the statutory order of precedence provision is contained in subchapter II at 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). 5 C.F.R. 1651.1 clarifies that the order of precedence contained in § 8424(d) applies to the payment of TSP death benefits. See 5 C.F.R. 1651.1 (b) (“Death benefit means the portion of a deceased participant’s account that is payable under FERSA’s order of precedence. Order of precedence means the priority of entitlement to a TSP death benefit specified in 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d).”). The order of precedence is as follows: