Marks v. Clarke
[…] This matter last appeared on this Court’s docket on May 20, 2013, at which time neither counsel appeared in person, but a staff member of Mr. Hargett’s office and the Commonwealth were available by telephone. Mr. Hargett had put the matter on the docket for the scheduling of an evidentiary hearing, but the Court informed the parties that it needed first to consider proceeding pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(4) (“In the event the *56allegations of illegality of the petitioner’s detention can be fully determined on the basis of recorded matters, the court may make its determination whether such writ should issue on the basis of the record.”) and declined at that time to set the matter for hearing. Although I expected some additional movement by the parties, I take full responsibility for the delay in bringing this matter to a conclusion because it was my decision not to act when Mr.