Background
[…] Rules and Analysis
Under Virginia law, the decision of a grievance panel is binding upon the municipality in which it has jurisdiction. Va. Code § 15.2-1507(A) (10)(a)(6); Zicca v. City of Hampton, 240 Va. 468, 471, 397 S.E.2d 882, 883 (1990) (citing Angle v. Overton, 234 Va. 103, 106, 365 S.E.2d 758, 759-60 (1988)). Once a grievance panel has made its decision, the chief administrator of the local government or his designee determines whether the decision is consistent with written policy. Va. Code 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a) (7). Va. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(11) provides that “[ejither party may petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the locality in which the grievant is employed for an order requiring implementation of the hearing decision.” In Department of Envt'l Quality v. Wright (“DEQ”), the Supreme Court of Virginia set out the jurisdiction of circuit courts in such situations: