Bynum v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] That decision affirmed the dismissal of a FELA claim because of the exclusivity provision: “the LHWCA provides the exclusive remedy to covered employees and prevents those employees from suing their employer in tort.” Id. at 1089. Because the court that decided Conti does not consider it good law, this Court will not follow it. Settled federal case law requires that Plaintiff’s argument be rejected.

2. FELA’s Prohibition against Limiting the Rights of Railroad Workers

Plaintiff argues that FELA’s text prohibits LHW CA from being exclusive with the following language in 45 U.S.C. § 58: “Nothing in this act shall be held to limit the duty or liability of common carriers or to impair the *225rights of their employees under any other Act or Acts of Congress.” Plaintiff interprets this provision to mean that a railroad employer may not exempt itself from FELA liability by paying LHWCA benefits.