On April 23, 2012, Claytor was indicted for a violation of Va. Code § 46.2-357, which indictment alleges that, after being declared an habitual offender, on October 21, 2011, Claytor, for a second or subsequent time, operated a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
*464Va. Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.