I. Factual Background
[…] The Court held that “discovery rarely takes place in public,” and that the public has less of an interest in these pretrial documents than it does in the other documents, such as pleadings and orders. See Shenandoah, 235 Va. at 260-62. In the present case, however, the record that Appellee seeks to have sealed can be more firmly categorized as “judicial records” because the record includes the evidence and exhibits of the case. See Va. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(a) (stating that the record that must be forwarded to the circuit court should contain “a copy of the decision of the chief administrative officer, a copy of the notice of appeal, and the exhibits”). Thus, the discovery portion of the Shenandoah opinion does not apply here.
In doing so, the Court set forth the standard of review governing a court’s decision to seal the record of a civil case, holding that: