I. Factual Background
[…] Appellant argues that Appellee has failed to meet his burden to rebut the presumption of openness injudicial records. Appellant notes that much of the record that Appellee seeks to seal does not include any privileged communications and that those that may be subject to a claim of privilege, nonetheless, are not subject to a privilege that can be asserted by Appellee. Appellant also asserts that VFOIA does not dictate that documents subject to its exceptions are also subject to an absolute claim of confidentiality.
III. Standard of Review
The Court’s analysis begins with Virginia Code § 17.1-208. That code provision states that, “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by law, any records that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person.” Va. Code § 17.1-208. The Supreme Court of Virginia opined on the applicability of this code section to civil cases in Shenandoah Publishing House, Inc. v. Fanning, 235 Va. 253, 368 S.E.2d 253 (1988).