Commonwealth v. ProNurses
[…] Additionally, the Defendants knowingly made these statements for the same reasons stated under Count 1. These statements were also material to a false claim in that the false claim was based directly on the fraudulent pay rates which constitute the false statements.

Therefore, this Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants knowingly made 236 false statements material to false claims in violation of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(2).

3. Defendants Are Liable on Commonwealth’s Third Claim for Violation ofVa. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(7)

The Commonwealth’s third claim against the Defendants is for violations of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(7). This section of the VFATA states:

[a]ny person who . . . [kjnowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth . . . shall be liable to the Commonwealth for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than *202$11,000, plus three times the amount of damages sustained by the Commonwealth.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(7). This section has the same mental state requirements as those mentioned for Counts 1 and 2. See id. at § 8.01-216.3(C).

The Commonwealth argues in its post-trial brief that Defendants’ underreporting in the MDURs constitutes a violation of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(7). This argument is based on Defendants’ billing using agencies a greater amount than what was reported on the MDURs. Pl.’s Br. Post Tr. 9. The result was that ProNurses paid less to DGS than it should have for the 2% surcharge fee. Pl.’s Br. Post Tr. 9-10. The Commonwealth argues that this different number reported on the MDURs is a false statement material to an obligation to pay money to the Commonwealth, thus, in violation of the statute. The Commonwealth also relies on the same facts as in Counts 1 and 2 regarding Defendants’ knowledge of the underreporting. Pl.’s Br. Post Tr. 8-9. Ms.