Commonwealth v. ProNurses
[…] Under the statute, knowledge may be imputed where deliberate ignorance of or reckless disregard for the truth is present. Ms. Bester had all the necessary materials to discover the overbilling; the fact that she continually overbilled shows deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard at least.

Therefore, this Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants knowingly presented 236 false claims for payment in violation of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(1).

2. Defendants Are Liable on Commonwealth’s Second Claim for Violation ofVa. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(2)

The Commonwealth’s second claim against Defendants is for violations of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(2). This section of the VFATA states:

[a]ny person who . . . [kjnowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim . . . shall be liable to the Commonwealth for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000, plus three times the amount of damages sustained by the Commonwealth.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01~216.3(A)(2). This section has the same mental state requirements as those mentioned for Count 1. See id. at 8.01-216.3(C).