Commonwealth v. Silver
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-268.2 (1950 & Supp. 1993). Of note, virtually identical language was included in the Virginia Rules of Evidence when those rules were adopted in 2012 and remains today. See Va. R. Evid. 2:803(23). Not until the enactment of the statutory recent complaint hearsay exception in 1993, however, was the rule in Virginia expanded to include sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, fornication, and taking indecent liberties with children. See Terry, 24 Va. App. at 633, 484 S.E.2d at 617; Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia, § 15-31, at 1074 (7th ed. 2012).

Discussing the effect of the repeal of Title 18.1 and the simultaneous enactment of Title 18.2, § 18.2-2 of the Code of Virginia states, in pertinent *406part, “Except as herein otherwise provided, neither the repeal of Title 18.1 nor the enactment of this title shall apply to offenses committed prior to October 1, 1975, and prosecutions for such offenses shall be governed by the prior law, which is continued in effect for that purpose.”

With respect to the recent complaint hearsay exception, courts have repeatedly recognized:

[T]he “only time requirement is that the complaint have been made without a delay which is unexplained or is inconsistent with the occurrence of the offense.”