Judge Victor V. LudwigI will say at the outset that the Court is overruling the Defendants’ demurrers.
[…] Note that Code § 55-513(E) is much more general in scope, and it does not specifically refer to the board’s authority with respect to “common areas” (the parallel to “common elements”), and it does not refer to any provision in the VPOAA similar to “subsection B of § 55-79.80” (because there is not one). It is true that Code § 55-513(A) confers on the board of directors “the power to establish, adopt, and enforce rules and regulations with respect to use of the common areas and with respect to such other areas of responsibility assigned to the association by the declaration,” but nothing in that language remotely indicates that the power is exclusive to the board.
The language that I have italicized in Code § 55-79.53 not only confers standing on the owners’ association to act with respect to common elements, but it also refers to another section of the Code.