Judge Victor V. LudwigI will say at the outset that the Court is overruling the Defendants’ demurrers.
[…] Id. at 555. However, given two types of litigation (and the second could be a sub-set of the first), it is not the language of the third sentence of Code § 55-79.53 that vests in the owners’ association exclusive authority to act; that comes from Code § 55-79.80.
The second type of litigation concerns actions related to common elements. Id. With regard to the second type of litigation, Code § 55-79.53(A) specifically states, “A unit owners ’association shall have standing to sue in its own name for any claims or actions related to the common elements as provided in subsection B of § 55-79.80. ” (Emphasis added.) As already discussed, Code § 55-79.80(B) irrevocably gives a unit owners’ association the right to “assert, through litigation or otherwise, defend against, compromise, adjust, and settle any claims or actions related to common elements.”
Kuznicki, at 175 (citation omitted).