1. The Property consists of two parcels, the Mall Parcel and the Belk Parcel.
[…] One way Staunton Mall can carry its burden to prove manifest error is to prove a sufficient disparity between fair market value and the assessed value, but, even if the assessment does not fall within a range of a reasonable difference of opinion, Staunton Mall must also prove that the assessment was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted methods.
The Supreme Court construed the burden of proof language in Code § 58.1-3984(A) to mean a clear preponderance. When the statute was amended, the General Assembly maintained the phrase “burden of proof,” leaving it on the taxpayer but requiring the taxpayer to “show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property ... is valued at more than its fair market value . . . .” In light of my conclusion that the 2011 amendment to the statute was the legislature’s response to the holding in West Creek Associates, I further conclude that its eschewing the phrase “clear preponderance” was not accidental.