1. The Property consists of two parcels, the Mall Parcel and the Belk Parcel.
[…] Although it was not the definition *111of fair market value that was at issue in that case, the decision makes it clear that it is the law of the Commonwealth, not standards adopted by any other organization, that governs the requirements for proving “fair market value.”
1 acknowledge, but do not attempt to reconcile, an apparent inconsistency in the law arising from the language of Virginia Code § 58.1-3984(B), which puts on the taxpayer the burden of proving that the assessment by the taxing authority “was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized appraisal organizations such as the International Association of Assessing Officers... .’’The (at least) apparent inconsistency is that the assessor must adhere to rules adopted by recognized appraisal organizations (and did not in City of Richmond), but the taxpayer’s appraisal cannot, without running the risk (as he did in City of Richmond) of running afoul of the law.