1. The Property consists of two parcels, the Mall Parcel and the Belk Parcel.
[…] Id. “CBA contended only that the annual levy for the first half of 2001, based on the 1999 valuation of $12.4 million, was clearly erroneous based on the City’s own valuation of $4.1 million as of January 1, 2001 and the independent appraisal of $2.3 million made the previous month.” Id. at 699-700.
*99In addressing the only issue before it, and relying on the precedent of Hoffman v. County of Augusta, 206 Va. 799 (1966), the Court narrowly held:
A taxpayer is entitled to relief under Code § 58.1-3984 if he carries his burden of proving that in either the general reassessment or in the annual levy of taxes “the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal.” Code § 58.1-3984.
Id. at 700. In Hoffman, the Court made it clear that the term “assessment” as used in the Code is susceptible of two meanings. First, it is the value assigned to real property at the time of the general reassessment.