Boasso America Corp. v. City of Chesapeake Zoning Appeals Board
[…] The Zoning Administrator’s Motion To Intervene and Dismiss

The Zoning Administrator argues that he should be granted leave to intervene because he is granted broad authority “to administer and enforce the provisions of’ the Chesapeake Zoning Ordinance pursuant to § 20-101(A)(1). The petitioner responds that intervention is not proper under Ya. Code § 15.2-2314, as the Zoning Administrator was not “aggrieved” by the decision of the BZA.

*177Va. Code § 15.2-2314 provides: “The governing body, the landowner, and the applicant before the board of zoning appeals shall be necessary parties to the proceedings in the circuit court. The court may permit intervention by any other person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals.” (Emphasis added.) Rule 3:14 also governs intervention, but is inapplicable here, as it is more general than the specific intervention statute cited supra. Va. Code § 15.2-2286(A) (4) additionally addresses the powers a governing body may grant to the Zoning Administrator, as detailed below.