Boasso America Corp. v. City of Chesapeake Zoning Appeals Board
[…] See Va. Code § 8.01-300(1); *179Chesapeake City Charter § 9.01(c). The City Clerk, likewise, argues that there is no provision that allows for her to accept service on behalf of City Council. See Chesapeake City Charter § 3.09.,

However, the petitioner properly effectuated service upon the governing body by serving the Mayor of the City of Chesapeake; he is a member of City Council. See, e.g., Miller v. Highland Cnty., 274 Va. 355, 366-67 (2007) (noting that Va. Code § 8.01-300(3) applies to suits against a locality’s governing body); Chesapeake City Charter § 3.01. “If the case be against any political subdivision, or any other public governmental entity created by the laws of the Commonwealth and subject to suit as an entity separate from the Commonwealth, then on the director, commissioner, chief administrative officer, attorney, or any member of the governing body of such entity.” The governing body is the City Council in this instance, under Va.