1. a. It is sent by registered or certified mail,
[…] At the time of the accident, Austin, the plaintiff in the instant matter, was insured by State Farm. The plaintiff maintains that he was covered by three State Farm insurance policies, each in the.amount of $100,000. The case went to trial, and a jury returned a verdict of $400,000 against Austin.. State Farm paid on two of the three policies, but maintains that the third policy had been canceled due to nonpayment of premiums.
The instant case concerns whether State Farm provided the plaintiff with adequate notice of cancellation pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-2208, pursuant to its terms in 2011. Accordingly, the Court applies the statute in effect at that time, which was the 2009 version; it provided in relevant part:
A. No written notice of cancellation or refusal to renew that is mailed, or delivered electronically if the notice is of a refusal to renew, by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy shall be effective unless:
1. a. It is sent by registered or certified mail,
b. At the time of mailing, the insurer obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy,
c. At the time of mailing, the insurer (i) obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the date *242of mailing and the number of items mailed and (ii) retains a mailing list showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or the last known address, to whom the notices were mailed, together with a signed statement by the insurer that the written receipt from the United States Postal Service corresponds to the mailing list retained by the insurer, or
d. If it is a notice of refusal to renew that is delivered electronically, the insurer retains evidence of electronic transmittal or receipt of the notification for at least one year from the date of the transmittal; and. . ..
State Farm maintains that it complied with subsection (c) in sending the notification of cancellation to Austin. The plaintiff argues, however, that, under the statutory terms effective in 2011, State Farm was required to comply with subsections (a), (b), and (c). Consideration of this argument requires the Court to examine the various iterations of Va. Code § 38.2-2208, the plaintiff maintains.
After the 2003 amendment, the statute provided in relevant part:
A. No written notice of cancellation or refusal to renew that is mailed by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy shall be effective unless:
1. a. It is sent by registered or certified mail,
b. At the time of mailing, the insurer obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or
c. At the time of mailing, the insurer (i) obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the date of mailing and the number of items mailed and (ii) retains a mailing list showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or the last known address, to whom the notices were mailed, together with a signed statement by the insurer that the written receipt from the United States Postal Service corresponds to the mailing list retained by the insurer; and. . . .
The statute was next amended in 2009, as discussed supra. Subsequently, following the 2013 amendment, the statute provided in relevant part:
A. No written notice of cancellation or refusal to renew that is mailed, or delivered electronically, by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy shall be effective unless:
*2431. a. It is sent by registered or certified mail;
b. At the time of mailing, the insurer obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy;
c. At the time of mailing, the insurer (i) obtains a written receipt from the United States Postal Service showing the date of mailing and the number of items mailed and (ii) retains a mailing list showing the name and address of the insured stated in the policy, or the last known address, to whom the notices were mailed, together with a signed statement by the insurer that the written receipt from the United States Postal Service corresponds to the mailing list retained by the