Wilkins v. Lattimer
[…] Laingford, 26 Va. 495, 497 (2001)). “The party asserting the plea in bar bears the burden of proof.” Baker v. Poolservice Co., 272 Va. 677, 688 (2006).

Discussion

The Defendants assert that sovereign immunity under Code § 8.01-195.3(4) is absolute, and even if it were not absolute, that Harris and Thompson were not grossly negligent. The Plaintiff, on the other hand, does not believe that the Court can make a determination as to whether sovereign immunity applies at all.

A. Sovereign Immunity

The Virginia Tort Claims Act, at Code § 8.01-195.3(4), provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any provision hereof, the individual immunity of judges, the Attorney General, attorneys for the Commonwealth, and other public officers, their agents, and employees from tort claims for damages is hereby preserved to the extent and degree that such persons presently are immunized. Any recovery based on the following claims are hereby excluded from the provisions of this article.. ..

*2394. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent, or employee of any agency of government in the execution of a lawful order of any court.

Va. Code § 8.01-195.3(4) (2007). As noted by the Supreme Court of Virginia, “[w]e construe Code § 8.01-195.3 as a limited waiver of governmental immunity from tort claims, not as a legislative definition of the Commonwealth’s duty of care to those with claims against it.