I. Background
[…] A plea in bar does not address the merits of the complaint, but raises a single issue of fact that might constitute an absolute defense to the suit. Angstadt v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 254 Va. 286, 292, 492 S.E.2d 118, 121 (1997). The moving party carries the burden of proof on that issue of fact. See Campbell v. Johnson, 203 Va. 43, 122 S.E.2d 907 (1961).
V. Discussion
A. Dr. Tashman''s Alleged Negligence in 2009, for Failure To Administer RhoGAM, Did Not Constitute an Injury until Plaintiff Subsequently became Pregnant and Her Fetus Sustained Injury in March 2012
Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” In every action with a prescribed statute of limitations, “the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person....” Va.