*345 Facts
[…] Plaintiff filed suit against Defendants to recover for the nail gun injury, claiming that he is entitled to recovery based on Code § 65.2-805(A). In Count I of the Complaint, titled “Thomas Hensley and Thomas Hensley, d/b/a Hensley Remodeling’s Negligence,” Plaintiff contends that: (i) Defendants had a duty to maintain and provide a safe environment that was not unreasonably dangerous; (ii) that Defendants did not carry workers’ compensation insurance as required by Virginia law; (iii) that Plaintiff is entitled to bring this common law action under Code § 65.2-805; and (iv) that Plaintiff suffered and will continue to suffer permanent injuries. Plaintiff’s Complaint ¶¶ 14-17, Feb. 4, 2016.
Code § 65.2-805(A) states in full:
(A) If such employer fails to comply with the provisions of § 65.2-800 or 65.2-804, he shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $250 per day for each day of noncompliance, subject to a maximum penalty of $50,000. Such employer shall also be liable during continuance of such failure to any employee either for compensation under this title or at law in a suit instituted by the employee against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident, and in any such suit such employer shall not be permitted to defend upon any of the following grounds:
1. That the employee was negligent;
2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee; or
3. That the employee had assumed the risk of the injury.
Defendants demurred to Plaintiff’s Complaint arguing that Plaintiff’s Complaint failed to establish a prima facie case for negligence, most *346notably failing to allege enough facts regarding Defendants’ alleged breach of duty and proximate causation. Defendants’ Demurrer 1-2, Mar. 8, 2016.
Plaintiff interprets Code § 65.2-805(A) to entitle him to an automatic recovery in a civil suit for the injuries he sustained while employed by Defendants. For support, Plaintiff points to the General Assembly’s language in § 65.2-805(A) that the noncompliant employer “shall... be liable [during the period of their noncompliance] either for compensation under this title or at law in a suit instituted by the employee ... to recover damages for personal injury.” Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-805(A) (emphasis added). Because of this seemingly strong language, Plaintiff argues that Code § 65.2-805(A) essentially creates a strict liability scheme wherein there is no need to establish a prima facie case of negligence.