*345 Facts
[…] However, by indicating that the employer is prevented from asserting certain defenses if sued under the statute, it necessarily implies that the General Assembly contemplated and granted employers the ability to assert other pertinent defenses (i.e., illegal act, third-party liability, etc.). Moreover, the General Assembly’s use of the word “suit” implies a lawsuit, and not simply an automatic action for damages.
A strict liability interpretation would also contradict the General Assembly’s specific limitations of recovery for employees in a workers’ compensation claim. Code § 65.2-306 requires that “no compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by [six categories of conduct],” including, inter alia, intoxication, the failure to use a safety appliance, and the willful breach of a reasonable rule adopted by the employer and known to the employee. Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-306(A). Such defenses are clearly at odds with “strict liability.”