I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Commonwealth, 90 Va. Cir. 322, 325-26 (Norfolk City 2015) (applying the holding in Hanson where the defendant claimed, in an independent action attacking the judgment as void, that his convictions must be set aside because the clerk’s office had inadvertently destroyed the order book that would have recorded his indictments). Va. Code § 19.2-227 provides: “Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” Cf. Rule 3A:9(b). Here, defendant did not object to any defect in the indictment process before the verdict, or on direct appeal of the judgments.
IV. Conclusion
The Court finds that, pursuant to Hanson and Va.