Moody v. City of Portsmouth
[…] Defendants also argue that Council could not decide whether to discipline Moody because Moody short-circuited the ongoing process for decision making when he paid the fine later that evening.

Flaving considered all of the arguments, I am persuaded that the decision to sign and deliver the January 12, 2016, letter to Moody required a vote in an open meeting of Council.

The General Assembly passed the Freedom of Information Act to promote “free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.” Va. Code § 2.2-3700(B). According to the legislature, “[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” Id. All of the procedures in the FOIA for closing meetings under narrow exemptions and for voting only in public are designed to promote public access.