(See Frank v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 805, 833 [effect of reversal for insufficient evidence].) 2. The Deganns’ testimony was insufficient to establish they paid taxes on the disputed property. Even if we were to accept the trial court’s conclusion that the natural inference exception may be satisfied by the evidence offered here, we would still find that the Deganns failed to establish the payment of taxes element of their adverse possession claim. Code of Civil Procedure section 325, subdivision (b) sets forth the requirements for one claiming title by adverse possession: “In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years 2 While it is not the exclusive means by which an adverse claimant may establish the payment of property taxes, Revenue and Taxation Code section 610 provides a specific mechanism for one to assure his or her name is included as an assessee on the assessment roll. (See Froehlich v. Board of Directors (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 98, 103.) There was no evidence that the Deganns availed themselves of this procedure. 17 continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.” While the payment of taxes has long been an element of an adverse possession claim, the statutory requirement regarding proof is more recent; it was enacted at a regular session of the Legislature in 2010 (Stats. 2010, ch. 55, § 1) and became effective on January 1, 2011. (See Cal. Const., art.