Filed 5/9/13 Christensen v. Grai CA2/3
[…] liability to rigidly delineated circumstances. [Citation.] [¶] The Tort Claims Act
requires that any civil complaint for money or damages first be presented to and rejected
by the pertinent public entity [citations.]. The act creates a bond between the
administrative claim and the judicial complaint. Each theory of recovery against the
public entity must have been reflected in a timely claim. In addition, the factual
circumstances set forth in the claim must correspond with the facts alleged in the
complaint. [Citation.]” (Munoz v. State of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767,
4
Section 5950 reads, “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the
appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme
Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of
review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original
order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.
The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for
reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the
appeal board’s own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or
award following reconsideration.”
5
Section 5955 reads, “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the
courts of appeal to the extent herein specified, has jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct,
or annul any order, rule, decision, or award of the appeals board, or to suspend or delay