Carter v. Comm'r
[…] See Rule 210(c)(3). 4 Finkl was joined as a respondent to this case by Order dated May 6, 2010. See Rule 215(a)(2). 5 Sec. 411(d)(6) provides in part: (6) Accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment-- (A) In general.--A plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this section if the accrued benefit of a participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 412(d)(2), or section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. (B) Treatment of certain plan amendments.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), a plan amendment which has the effect of-- (i) eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations), or (continued...) - 11 - [*11] Petitioners request in their petition that we enter a declaratory judgment that the Plan “is not a qualified plan by virtue of the adoption of Amendment #2 on May 27, 2008, notwithstanding the determination of the Commissioner to the contrary.”