T.C. Memo. 2013-124
[…] - 10 -
[*10] (Retirement Plan) pursuant to section 7476(a) to review the Commissioner’s
favorable determination.3 Petitioners allege in their petition that Finkl’s adoption
of Amendment 2 and subsequent refusal to pay petitioners their claimed in-service
benefits violated the anticutback provisions of the I.R.C., thereby causing the Plan
to lose qualified status under section 401(a).4 Specifically, petitioners allege that
Finkl’s adoption of Amendment 2 violated section 411(d)(6).5
3
The petition was filed within the period specified in sec. 7476(b)(5). See
Rule 210(c)(3).
4
Finkl was joined as a respondent to this case by Order dated May 6, 2010.
See Rule 215(a)(2).
5
Sec. 411(d)(6) provides in part:
(6) Accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment--
(A) In general.--A plan shall be treated as not satisfying
the requirements of this section if the accrued benefit of a
participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other
than an amendment described in section 412(d)(2), or section
4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
1974.
(B) Treatment of certain plan amendments.--For
purposes of subparagraph (A), a plan amendment which has the
effect of--
(i) eliminating or reducing an early retirement
benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in
regulations), or
(continued...)
- 11 -
[*11] Petitioners request in their petition that we enter a declaratory judgment that
the Plan “is not a qualified plan by virtue of the adoption of Amendment #2 on
May 27, 2008, notwithstanding the determination of the Commissioner to the
contrary.”