Spahl v. Santiago CA2/2
[…] The Court would not grant a motion to strike a frivolous complaint and then proceed to allow the case to remain active.” The trial court then granted defendants’ separately filed motion to dismiss the entire action with prejudice. The instant appeal Plaintiffs filed the instant appeal on September 28, 2011, challenging the trial court’s August 1, 2011 order imposing sanctions against them in the amount of $5,515 and dismissing the action with prejudice. DISCUSSION I. Section 128.7 sanctions A. Applicable law and standard of review Section 128.7, subdivision (b) provides that an attorney or unrepresented party who files a pleading certifies, “that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” the pleading “is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose,” the claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are “warranted,” and the allegations and other factual contentions “have evidentiary support.” (§ 128.7, subd. (b).)