Filed 5/9/13 P. v. Guillen CA2/2
[…] meaningful opportunity to demonstrate their rehabilitation and fitness to reenter society
in the future.” (People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262, 268-269 (Caballero), italics
added.)
Thus, as defendant essentially contends he was sentenced under an
unconstitutional statute, and as section 1170, subdivision (d)(2) would not prevent a
finding here that his LWOP sentence was invalid at its inception, his challenge is not
moot. (See In re Sodersten (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1217.)
Defendant was sentenced under section 190.5, subdivision (b): “The penalty for a
defendant found guilty of [first degree special circumstance] murder . . . , who was 16
years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the
crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or,
at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (Italics added.) As section 190.5 does not
expressly mandate LWOP for juvenile offenders and as there is no language in the statute
limiting the factors the sentencing court may consider in exercising its discretion, we
conclude that it is not unconstitutional on its face. (See People v.