Filed 5/9/13 P. v. Prado CA6
[…] Although the pleading initiating the present proceedings was styled a petition for
coram nobis, it was actually in part a statutory motion to vacate under Penal Code section
1016.5 (§ 1016.5). This fact was recognized by the trial court, which wrote that
defendant’s plea for relief must be denied “[t]o the extent [he might] be claiming the
court never advised him pursuant to PC § 1016.5.” Section 1016.5 prescribes an
“advisement” concerning immigration consequences, which it requires trial courts to
“administer” when receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).) If
a court fails to do so and the defendant shows that this failure may have immigration
consequences for him, “the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and
permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea
of not guilty.” (Id., subd. (b).) Moreover, “Absent a record that the court provided the
advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received
the required advisement.” (Ibid.; see People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 953