NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] As she points out, an ALJ must articulate
specific reasons for discrediting testimony about pain even if the degree of pain is not
corroborated by medical evidence in the record. Myles v. Astrue, 582 F.3d 672, 677 (7th
Cir. 2009); Villano v. Astrue, 556 F.3d 558, 562 (7th Cir. 2009). But as the district court
noted, the ALJ pointed to specific evidence undermining Burnam’s assertions of
disabling pain, including her repeated failure to undergo even the conservative
treatment option of epidural injections to alleviate her back pain. As the government
emphasizes, 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) notifies claimants that, “to get benefits, you must
follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability
to work.” The ALJ also discussed how all of the doctors to examine Burnam except
Dr. Sowade assessed her limitations as consistent with an ability to work.
Because we agree with the district court that the ALJ here supported his findings