SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] defendant’s discovery and procurement of mitigation, and it
accordingly granted Miller’s request for an ex parte hearing.
¶6 The Victims sought special action relief in the court
of appeals, which accepted jurisdiction and vacated the trial
court’s order. Morehart v. Barton, 225 Ariz. 269, 273 ¶ 12, 236
P.3d 1216, 1220 (App. 2010). The court noted that the Arizona
Constitution gives victims the right to be present at “all
criminal proceedings where the defendant has the right to be
present.” Id. at 271 ¶ 6, 236 P.3d at 1218 (quoting Ariz.
Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3)); see also A.R.S. § 13-4420 (stating
that victims have right “to be present throughout all criminal
proceedings in which the defendant has the right to be
present”). Although Rule 15.9(b) contemplates ex parte
proceedings in some circumstances, the court of appeals said
that this rule does not displace a victim’s right to be present
at “all criminal proceedings.” 225 Ariz. at 271–72 ¶ 7, 236
P.3d at 1218–19.
4