SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] right “[t]o be treated with fairness, respect and dignity . . .
throughout the criminal justice process.” Ariz. Const. art. 2,
§ 2.1(A)(1); see also 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, § 2(2)
5
(noting that the Victims’ Bill of Rights seeks to ensure that
“all crime victims are provided with basic rights of respect,
protection, participation, and healing of their ordeals”). One
of the rights specifically afforded to victims is “[t]o be
present at and, upon request, to be informed of all criminal
proceedings where the defendant has the right to be present.”
Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3). Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-4420
provides that “[t]he victim has the right to be present
throughout all criminal proceedings in which the defendant has
the right to be present.” The Arizona Rules of Criminal
Procedure also acknowledge a victim’s “right to be present at
all criminal proceedings,” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(4), “at which
the defendant has the right to be present,” id. 39(a)(2)
(defining “criminal proceeding”).