century ago in Benton v. Regeser, 20 Ariz. 273, 179 P
[…] Finding the doctrine supported
by “sound reason” and “the great weight of authority,” we framed
the rule as follows:
[A parent] who furnishes an automobile for the
pleasure and convenience of the members of his family
makes the use of the machine for the above purposes
his affair or business, and . . . any member of the
family driving the machine with the [parent’s]
consent, either express or implied, is the [parent’s]
agent.
Benton, 20 Ariz. at 278, 179 P. at 968.
III.
¶10 Arizona courts have applied the family purpose
doctrine in various contexts in the nine decades since Benton.
See A.R.S. § 1-201 (stating, with certain qualifications, “[t]he
common law . . . is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in
all courts of this state”). The Becks argue, however, that the
Legislature abrogated the doctrine by amending the Uniform
Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”), A.R.S. § 12-2506,
in 1987. See 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 2 (1st Reg.
Sess.). As amended, UCATA abolishes joint and several liability