SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Attorneys for Cesar Montes
________________________________________________________________
P E L A N D E R, Justice
¶1 We here address whether the Legislature violated the
separation of powers doctrine in 2009 by enacting Senate Bill
(“SB”) 1449, which made retroactive SB 1145, a 2006 law
concerning the defense of justification in criminal cases. We
hold that SB 1449 was a valid exercise of legislative authority.
I.
¶2 In 2006, the Legislature enacted SB 1145, 2006 Ariz.
Sess. Laws, ch. 199 (2d Reg. Sess.). This law amended Arizona’s
self-defense statute, Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”)
section 13-205(A) (2003), to require the state to “prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with
justification” if the defendant presents some evidence of
justification. In Garcia v. Browning, we held that SB 1145 did
not apply to criminal offenses occurring before its effective
date of April 24, 2006, because the Legislature had not
expressly declared that the law would operate retroactively.