SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] remained as to whether American Standard made Ballesteros
sufficiently aware of the offer of UM/UIM coverage through other
communications. Id. at 278-79 ¶¶ 28-31, 222 P.3d at 301-02.
¶6 We granted review of Ballesteros’s petition to
determine whether an insurer must provide a Spanish-language
form to a Spanish speaker to comply with § 20-259.01. We also
granted review of American Standard’s cross-petition to
determine whether, by using a DOI-approved UM/UIM selection
form, American Standard complied with the statute. See A.R.S.
§ 12-120.24 (2003); see also Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 5, cl. 3
(conferring jurisdiction).
- 5 -
II. DISCUSSION
¶7 Section 20-259.01(A) requires insurance companies to
offer UM coverage. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Every insurer writing automobile liability or
motor vehicle liability policies shall make available
to the named insured thereunder and by written notice
offer the insured and at the request of the insured
shall include within the policy uninsured motorist
coverage which extends to and covers all persons
insured under the policy, in limits not less than the
liability limits for bodily injury or death contained
within the policy.