SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] B E R C H, Chief Justice
¶1 We granted review in this case to determine the
constitutionality of Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section
13-4033(C) (2010). Since we granted review, the State has
conceded that the statute does not apply to the Defendant’s
cases. We therefore vacate the opinion of the court of appeals.
¶2 Soto was convicted in two cases in 2004. He absconded
before sentencing and was not returned to custody until October
2008. He was subsequently sentenced on December 1, 2008. On
September 26, 2008, just before Soto’s return to custody, A.R.S.
§ 13-4033(C) became effective. See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
25, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). That subsection prohibits a defendant
from appealing a final judgment of conviction “if the
defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within
ninety days after conviction.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(C).
¶3 Soto appealed his convictions. After initially
dismissing the appeals, the court of appeals reconsidered,
reinstated the appeals, and held that § 13-4033(C)
unconstitutionally infringed Soto’s right to an appeal under
Article 2, § 24 of the Arizona Constitution.