State v. Garcia
[…] 3
     Garcia also asks this Court to treat the Enmund/Tison
finding as it would an aggravating circumstance and subject it
to independent review. We have, however, previously noted that
“Enmund/Tison findings are not aggravators, and, consequently,
are not subject to our independent review.” Ellison, 213 Ariz.
at 135 n.13 ¶ 73, 140 P.3d at 918 n.13 (internal citations 
omitted). 

 

                                                                         40
¶89           Under         A.R.S.         §       13-751(F)(2),       an      aggravating

circumstance         exists       if    “[t]he         defendant   has      been     or    was

previously convicted of a serious offense.”                            The State proved

this       aggravator       beyond      a        reasonable    doubt     by    introducing

documents         reflecting      Garcia’s          prior     convictions      for    sexual

assault and armed robbery.

                      2.     A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(5) — Pecuniary Gain

¶90           Under         A.R.S.         §       13-751(F)(5),       an      aggravating

circumstance exists if “[t]he defendant committed the offense as

consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt,

of anything of pecuniary value.”                        Our inquiry is “highly fact-

intensive.”        State v. Ring, 204 Ariz. 534, 560 ¶ 76, 65 P.3d 915

941 (2003).

¶91           To    establish        the       (F)(5)    aggravator,     the   State      must