State v. Garcia
[…] motive in order to discern when, or if, his reason for harming

the victim shifted from pecuniary gain to personal ‘amusement’

or some other speculative nonpecuniary drive.”                          Cañez, 202 Ariz.

at 160 ¶ 96, 42 P.3d at 591.

¶94         Considered in its totality, the evidence establishes

beyond a reasonable doubt that Garcia’s participation in the

murder was motivated by the expectation of pecuniary gain, even

if we assume that Sheffield rather than Garcia shot Johnson.

         B. Mitigating Circumstances

                1. A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(3) — Minor Participation

¶95         Under A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(3), a mitigating circumstance

exists where “[t]he defendant was legally accountable for the

conduct of another . . . but his participation was relatively

minor,   although     not    so   minor     as        to    constitute       a    defense   to

prosecution.”       Garcia has failed to establish that he was a

minor    participant.         Even     if        we    focus        solely       on   Garcia’s

participation    in    the    murder      itself           rather    than    the      robbery,