automatic appeal followed. See State v. Cropper (Cropper I),
[…] art. I, § 10; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 25. Those provisions
“prohibit[] a state from ‘retroactively alter[ing] the
4
definition of crimes or increas[ing] the punishment for criminal
acts.’” State v. Ring (Ring III), 204 Ariz. 534, 545 ¶ 16, 65
P.3d 915, 926 (2003) (quoting Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S.
37, 43 (1990)); see also State v. Noble, 171 Ariz. 171, 173-74,
829 P.2d 1217, 1219-20 (1992). Cropper contends that by
permitting the State to retry the penalty phase after a jury
deadlocked, the legislature changed the substantive standard
applicable to capital defendants.
¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-752(K), if the penalty-phase jury
“is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury
and shall impanel a new jury.” It is only after that second
jury cannot resolve the case that a court must impose a life
sentence. Id. In contrast, Cropper claims, under prior law,
A.R.S. § 13-703 (2001), a trial judge could not have “hung,” but
rather was charged with determining in a single proceeding