STATE EX REL. INDUS. COM'N v. Word
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 136, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.) (codified at A.R.S. § 23-907(C) (Supp. 1974)). Again, the 1973 act retained, with no material change, the language providing that the Commission “may” file the award with any superior court clerk to obtain an eight-year lien on the employers’ property. Id. The 1973 act also added language to § 23-907(C) providing that “[t]he award will act as a judgment against the employer for the amount expended.” Id. In 1977, § 23-907(C) was amended to its current form. 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 109, § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.). As codified at § 23-907(E), the statute now provides: The employer shall be notified of the employer’s liability to the special fund periodically and this notice shall include a ten per cent penalty of the amount expended by the special fund or a penalty of one thousand dollars, whichever is greater, plus interest on the amount expended and the penalty pursuant to § 44-1201. The payments made from the special fund pursuant to the award plus the penalty shall act as a judgment against the employer. The commission shall file the award in the office of the clerk of the superior court in any county in the state and such award shall be entered in the civil order book and judgment docket and when so filed and entered shall be a lien for eight years from the date of the award upon the property of the employer located in the county. Execution may issue thereon within eight years in the same manner and with like effect as if the award were a judgment of the superior court. B. The court of appeals focused on the third sentence of § 23-907(E). Noting that the 1977 act had changed the third word in that sentence from “may” to “shall,” the court held that filing the award with a superior court clerk was a mandatory duty of the Commission.