STATE EX REL. INDUS. COM'N v. Word
[…] Word, 221 Ariz. at 287 ¶ 14 & n.3, 211 P.3d at 1270 & n.3. The court then concluded that the “award” referred to in that sentence was the 1992 Award, not the 2000 Final Award. Id. at 288 ¶ 15, 211 P.3d at 1271. Because the 1992 Award was never filed with the clerk of any superior court, the court of appeals held that the Commission had not “perfect[ed] its judgment rights” and had “no valid judgment.” Id. at 289 ¶ 22, 211 P.3d at 1272. 1. The Commission argues that the 2000 Final Award is the appropriate document to be filed under § 23-907(E), and that it thus had a valid judgment lien in 2007 when it began garnishment proceedings. The Commission relies upon A.R.S. § 23-901(1) (Supp. 2009), which defines “award” as “the finding or decision . . . as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee,” and notes that the 1992 Award did not place a dollar amount on the benefits awarded Ruehrmund. The Commission contends that the 2000 Final Award, which recounts the total amount of monetary benefits received by the injured worker, is the “award” to which § 23-907(E) refers.