STATE EX REL. INDUS. COM'N v. Word
[…] The 1973 act, while retaining the language from the original 1925 version, added a critical sentence just before that provision: “The award will act as a judgment against the employer for the amount expended.” 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 136, § 3. Because the statute provided that the award “will” act as a judgment, but gave the Commission discretion to file it (and thereby obtain a lien), the status of the award as a judgment under the 1973 act no longer depended on filing. Rather, filing was necessary to create an eight-year lien. The 1977 revision of § 23-907 replaced the word “may” in the third sentence with “shall.” But significantly, these revisions also replaced the 1973 language giving the “award” judgment status with the following sentence: “The payments from the special fund pursuant to the award plus the penalty shall act as a judgment against the employer.” 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 109, § 2 (now codified at § 23-907(E)) (emphasis added). This sentence gave independent status to any payments made; they are judgments against the employer and may be executed upon as any other judgment.