STATE EX REL. INDUS. COM'N v. Word
[…] In contrast, as the court of appeals noted, the 2000 Final Award is not technically a finding or decision as to the amount of compensation due Ruehrmund; rather it reflects amounts already paid, and thus serves as the periodic notice required by § 23-907(E) of Word’s liability to the Special Fund. Word, 221 Ariz. at 287 ¶ 16, 211 P.3d at 1271. Moreover, the definitions in § 23-901 apply only “unless the context otherwise requires.” The second sentence of § 23-907(E) provides that “[t]he payments made from the special fund pursuant to the award shall act as a judgment against the employer.” That sentence expressly distinguishes the “award” granting benefits to the worker from the “payments” later made thereunder. Thus, the reference in the very next sentence to the “award” to be filed with the superior court clerk is to a decision awarding benefits to the injured worker. See Obregon v. Indus. Comm’n, 217 Ariz. 612, 616 ¶ 21, 177 P.3d 873, 877 (App. 2008) (noting that a term in a statutory subsection should be given the same meaning each time it is used). Similarly, the third sentence of § 23-907(E) provides for a lien lasting for eight years from “the date of the award,” not from the last payment. And, the fourth sentence of the statute provides that execution “may issue thereon . . . as if the award were a judgment of the superior court.” The legislature’s use of “thereon” in the fourth sentence plainly refers to the filed award described in the preceding sentence. The fourth sentence thus also distinguishes the award from payments made under it, because the second sentence confers judgment status to the payments. See State v.