In re American Capital Equipment, LLC
[…] I agree instead with the majority of the courts of appeals to have considered this issue and would hold that the denial of a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case is not a final order within the meaning of § 158. Accordingly, were we not constrained by Brown, I would dismiss.4

I.

Although district courts have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158 (2000) over both final and interlocutory orders of the bankruptcy courts, we have jurisdiction only over final orders. Subsection (a) of § 158, which governs appeals from the bankruptcy courts to the district courts, provides:

(a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
(1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees;
... and
(3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees; and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under [28 U.S.C. § 157]....

28 U.S.C. § 158(a) (2000). Subsequent appeals from the district court to this Court are governed by subsection (d), which grants us jurisdiction over only “final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered under subsection[ ](a).... ”5 Id. at *276§ 158(d). Thus, while the district courts have jurisdiction to hear interlocutory appeals under subsection (a), subsection (d) gives us jurisdiction only over appeals from final orders. In re Jeannette Corp., 832 F.2d 43, 45 (3d Cir.1987).