SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of the offense in question).
B
¶8 When determining whether a sentence of thirty years or
more is authorized and thus a twelve-member jury is required
under Article 2, Section 23, courts take into account sentencing
enhancements, see State v. Prince, 142 Ariz. 256, 259, 689 P.2d
515, 518 (1984), and whether consecutive sentences can be
imposed for multiple offenses, see State v. Henley, 141 Ariz.
465, 468, 687 P.2d 1220, 1223 (1984). Here, the maximum prison
sentence for the offense for which Soliz was charged, possession
of dangerous drugs for sale, was fifteen years. However,
2
Section 21-102 provides:
A. A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a
sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty
years or more is authorized by law shall
consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence
of all shall be necessary to render a verdict.
B. A jury trial in any court of record of any
other criminal case shall consist of eight
persons, and the concurrence of all shall be
necessary to render a verdict.
5
because of the State’s additional allegations, Soliz faced a
possible maximum sentence of thirty-five years. Therefore, had
Soliz requested a twelve-person jury, the trial court should
have granted that request.
III
A
¶9 In Henley, this Court held that, even in the absence