SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] control of a vehicle incorrectly states the law.
¶21 Instead, we believe that the following modified form
of the RAJI should be used in future actual physical control
prosecutions. That instruction reads as follows:
In determining whether the defendant was in actual
physical control of the vehicle, you should consider
the totality of the circumstances shown by the
evidence and whether the defendant’s current or
imminent control of the vehicle presented a real
danger to [himself] [herself] or others at the time
alleged. Factors to be considered might include, but
are not limited to:
5
Section 13-202(B) provides in relevant part:
If a statute defining an offense does not expressly
prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient
for commission of the offense, no culpable mental
state is required for the commission of such offense,
and the offense is one of strict liability unless the
proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable
mental state.
14
1. Whether the vehicle was running;
2. Whether the ignition was on;
3. Where the ignition key was located;
4. Where and in what position the driver was
found in the vehicle;
5. Whether the person was awake or asleep;
6. Whether the vehicle’s headlights were on;