SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] did not match Dann’s (not admitted during guilt phase). The
court inquired into the relevance of the fingerprint evidence in
relation to the F.8 aggravator and ultimately concluded that the
fingerprint evidence applied only to the question of residual
doubt and was irrelevant to determining how the murders occurred
in relationship to each other.
¶68 In addition, Dann asked permission to argue residual
doubt as a mitigating circumstance. The court precluded counsel
from making a residual doubt argument during the penalty phase.
¶69 The rules of evidence govern the aggravation phase.
See § 13-751.B. The question then is whether the evidence Dann
28
wanted to present was relevant. According to A.R.S. § 13-752.L,
“the jury impaneled in the aggravation phase shall not retry the
issue of the defendant’s guilt.” Accordingly, the trial court
correctly determined that if Dann intended to use the
fingerprint evidence only to re-litigate or cast doubt upon his
guilt, the evidence was irrelevant to the sentencing
proceedings. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in