SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] were committed during the same course of conduct. In
order to find this factor, the state must prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that there is a temporal, spatial,
and motivational relationship between the murders.
Dann requested an additional limiting instruction that stated:
“The conviction of multiple murders alone is not sufficient to
meet this aggravator.” The trial court denied his request for
the limiting language, noting that, under the existing
instruction, the State had to prove a temporal, spatial, and
motivational relationship between the murders.
¶57 Section 13-751.F.8 provides that an aggravating
circumstance exists if “[t]he defendant has been convicted of
one or more other homicides . . . which were committed during
the commission of the offense.” We have interpreted the F.8
aggravator as requiring more than the existence of multiple
homicides; the homicides also must be temporally, spatially, and
motivationally related, taking place during one continuous
course of criminal conduct. Dann II, 206 Ariz. at 373 ¶ 6, 79
24
P.3d at 60.